Community Profile

Cibola County occupies approximately 4,539 square miles in the northwest region of New Mexico, and is the state’s youngest county, established in 1981. It is bordered by McKinley County to the northwest, Sandoval County to the northeast, and Bernalillo and Valencia Counties to the east, Socorro and Catron counties border to the south and Apache County (Arizona) to the west. The county is mostly rural and has one city, one town and 20 localities; the city of Grants is the county seat. This county is home to three Native American tribes – the Pueblo of Acoma, the Pueblo of Laguna and the Ramah Chapter of the Navajo.

Grants and Milan’s elevation of 6,460 feet is a climate that offers an average high of 70 degrees with a low of 42 degrees at night. The cities are located at the foot of Mt. Taylor, an inactive stratovolcano, which was named in 1849 for then president Zachary Taylor. It is the highest point of the San Mateo Mountains and in the Cibola National Forest at 11, 301 feet. This peak can be seen throughout the mountainous region and provides irrigation water for ranchers, farmers and the pueblos. The region offers scenic vistas of mountains and mesas, historical attractions, a national forest, national monuments, state parks, and many forms of outdoor recreation. It also plays a key role in the mining and forest restoration industries as well.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Cibola County, NM25,59527,21327,10826,954

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,8921,7011,664
5-91,8111,7311,669
10-141,9021,7211,784
15-191,9581,6121,695
20-241,8211,7091,573
25-291,8631,9761,639
30-341,8311,9321,818
35-391,7261,7071,783
40-441,7231,6211,695
45-491,9251,5861,675
50-542,0511,5891,575
55-591,7721,7971,528
60-641,4521,7751,628
65-691,1241,5881,690
70-749031,2611,414
75-797008841,042
80-84431511619
85+328407463
18+20,37920,95020,784
Median Age373840

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Race

Cibola County, NM2022
Total27,108.000
White Alone29.090
Black Alone1.050
American Indian Alone45.570
Asian Alone0.780
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race10.420
Two or More Races13.010
Hispanic Origin31.470
Diversity Index81.800

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Growth Rate

Cibola County, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households8,3278,8609,0859,073
Housing Units10,32811,10111,08011,005
Owner Occupied Units6,3586,377
Renter Occupied Units2,7272,696
Vacant Units1,9951,932

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Home Value

Cibola County, NM20222027
Median Home Value$92,394$98,102
Average Home Value$136,828$148,953
<$50,0001,9751,883
$50,000 - $99,9991,4201,357
$100,000 - $149,9991,016980
$150,000 - $199,999797773
$200,000 - $249,999314357
$250,000 - $299,999262300
$300,000 - $399,999260331
$400,000 - $499,9995266
$500,000 - $749,999220284
$1,000,000 +2935

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later169
2000-20091,109
1990-19991,578
1980-19891,570
1970-19793,151
1960-19691,549
1950-19591,076
1940-1949310
1939 or Before736

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cibola County, NM20222027
Median Household$47,194$53,230
Average Household$62,062$70,631
Per Capita$21,267$24,245

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Household Income Base

Cibola County, NM2022
<$15,0001,293
$15,000 - $24,9991,370
$25,000 - $34,9991,146
$35,000 - $49,999863
$50,000 - $74,9991,748
$75,000 - $99,9991,021
$100,000 - $149,9991,182
$150,000 - $199,999376
$200,000+86

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,694
In-County Residents7,251
Out-of-County Residents1,403
Drive Alone6,673
Carpooled690
Public Transport72
Work at Home623
Less than 5 minutes724
5-9 minutes1,996
10-14 minutes1,242
15-19 minutes1,062
20-24 minutes654
25-29 minutes249
30-34 minutes621
35-39 minutes75
40-44 minutes199
45-59 minutes513
60-89 minutes404
90+ minutes332
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,107
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt59
Mining18
Utilities69
Construction182
Manufacturing111
Wholesale Trade124
  
Retail Trade931
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers86
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip66
Food & Beverage Stores170
Health/Pers Care Stores60
Gasoline Stations208
Clothing/Accessory Store8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str292
Misc Store Retailers8
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse58
Information46
  
Finance & Insurance132
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn114
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing84
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv163
Legal Services26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt453
Educational Services1,213
HealthCare/Social Assist1,588
Arts/Entertainment/Rec480
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs665
Accommodation134
Food Srv/Drinking Places531
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin566
Auto Repair/Maintenance69
Public Administration Emp1,120

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cibola County, NM2022
Some High School2,037
Graduated High School5,181
Associates Degree2,389
Bachelor's Degree1,745
Graduate Degree1,100

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses617
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus20
Manufacturing Bus13
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus98
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus9
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus5
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus30
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus9
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus26
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus12
Educational Services Bus27
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus74
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus50
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus65
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus71

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top