Community Profile

Cibola County occupies approximately 4,539 square miles in the northwest region of New Mexico, and is the state’s youngest county, established in 1981. It is bordered by McKinley County to the northwest, Sandoval County to the northeast, and Bernalillo and Valencia Counties to the east, Socorro and Catron counties border to the south and Apache County (Arizona) to the west. The county is mostly rural and has one city, one town and 20 localities; the city of Grants is the county seat. This county is home to three Native American tribes – the Pueblo of Acoma, the Pueblo of Laguna and the Ramah Chapter of the Navajo.

Grants and Milan’s elevation of 6,460 feet is a climate that offers an average high of 70 degrees with a low of 42 degrees at night. The cities are located at the foot of Mt. Taylor, an inactive stratovolcano, which was named in 1849 for then president Zachary Taylor. It is the highest point of the San Mateo Mountains and in the Cibola National Forest at 11, 301 feet. This peak can be seen throughout the mountainous region and provides irrigation water for ranchers, farmers and the pueblos. The region offers scenic vistas of mountains and mesas, historical attractions, a national forest, national monuments, state parks, and many forms of outdoor recreation. It also plays a key role in the mining and forest restoration industries as well.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Cibola County, NM25,59527,21325,85425,649

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,8921,7031,654
5-91,8111,7221,645
10-141,9021,6791,728
15-191,9581,5121,606
20-241,8211,6101,425
25-291,8631,8791,527
30-341,8311,8191,763
35-391,7261,6001,666
40-441,7231,4581,569
45-491,9251,4531,428
50-542,0511,5301,479
55-591,7721,7971,467
60-641,4521,7681,707
65-691,1241,5071,709
70-749031,1521,312
75-79700797986
80-84431475539
85+328393439
18+20,37919,82619,633
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Cibola County, NM2020
Total25,854.000
White Alone35.880
Black Alone1.400
American Indian Alone44.500
Asian Alone0.610
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race13.990
Two or More Races3.520
Hispanic Origin36.680
Diversity Index82.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Cibola County, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,3278,8608,9788,981
Housing Units10,32811,10111,10111,194
Owner Occupied Units6,8796,874
Renter Occupied Units2,0992,107
Vacant Units2,1232,213

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Cibola County, NM20202025
Median Home Value$98,593$102,851
Average Home Value$128,140$133,863
<$50,0001,6261,520
$50,000 - $99,9991,8661,830
$100,000 - $149,9991,4891,526
$150,000 - $199,9999931,015
$200,000 - $249,999295294
$250,000 - $299,999209220
$300,000 - $399,999248292
$400,000 - $499,9991111
$500,000 - $749,99994114
$1,000,000 +3439

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later105
2000-20091,029
1990-19991,331
1980-19891,906
1970-19793,141
1960-19691,640
1950-19591,026
1940-1949460
1939 or Before666

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cibola County, NM20202025
Median Household$34,903$36,009
Average Household$49,434$52,726
Per Capita$17,319$18,616

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Cibola County, NM2020
<$15,0001,944
$15,000 - $24,9991,323
$25,000 - $34,9991,231
$35,000 - $49,9991,110
$50,000 - $74,9991,474
$75,000 - $99,999931
$100,000 - $149,999659
$150,000 - $199,999243
$200,000+63

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,283
In-County Residents7,596
Out-of-County Residents1,645
Drive Alone7,026
Carpooled804
Public Transport31
Work at Home631
Less than 5 minutes1,033
5-9 minutes1,354
10-14 minutes1,563
15-19 minutes1,038
20-24 minutes763
25-29 minutes421
30-34 minutes755
35-39 minutes113
40-44 minutes221
45-59 minutes644
60-89 minutes466
90+ minutes281
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,142
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt15
Mining239
Utilities94
Construction125
Manufacturing70
Wholesale Trade181
  
Retail Trade1,082
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers87
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip111
Food & Beverage Stores175
Health/Pers Care Stores120
Gasoline Stations238
Clothing/Accessory Store9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str296
Misc Store Retailers11
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse59
Information348
  
Finance & Insurance133
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn113
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing54
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv132
Legal Services15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt448
Educational Services1,065
HealthCare/Social Assist1,679
Arts/Entertainment/Rec757
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs723
Accommodation154
Food Srv/Drinking Places569
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin303
Auto Repair/Maintenance50
Public Administration Emp610

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cibola County, NM2020
Some High School2,223
Graduated High School4,582
Associates Degree1,899
Bachelor's Degree1,555
Graduate Degree882

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses598
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus17
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus95
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus10
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus7
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus31
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus9
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus32
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus24
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus26
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus69
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus54
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus66
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus15
Public Administration Bus53

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top