Community Profile

Cibola County occupies approximately 4,539 square miles in the northwest region of New Mexico, and is the state’s youngest county, established in 1981. It is bordered by McKinley County to the northwest, Sandoval County to the northeast, and Bernalillo and Valencia Counties to the east, Socorro and Catron counties border to the south and Apache County (Arizona) to the west. The county is mostly rural and has one city, one town and 20 localities; the city of Grants is the county seat. This county is home to three Native American tribes – the Pueblo of Acoma, the Pueblo of Laguna and the Ramah Chapter of the Navajo.

Grants and Milan’s elevation of 6,460 feet is a climate that offers an average high of 70 degrees with a low of 42 degrees at night. The cities are located at the foot of Mt. Taylor, an inactive stratovolcano, which was named in 1849 for then president Zachary Taylor. It is the highest point of the San Mateo Mountains and in the Cibola National Forest at 11, 301 feet. This peak can be seen throughout the mountainous region and provides irrigation water for ranchers, farmers and the pueblos. The region offers scenic vistas of mountains and mesas, historical attractions, a national forest, national monuments, state parks, and many forms of outdoor recreation. It also plays a key role in the mining and forest restoration industries as well.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Cibola County, NM25,59527,21326,17026,426

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8921,7741,733
5-91,8111,7421,731
10-141,9021,7171,785
15-191,9581,5991,673
20-241,8211,6931,519
25-291,8631,8751,614
30-341,8311,7891,808
35-391,7261,5881,669
40-441,7231,4531,581
45-491,9251,4771,435
50-542,0511,6621,555
55-591,7721,8541,617
60-641,4521,7111,783
65-691,1241,5021,679
70-749031,1071,322
75-79700782942
80-84431452550
85+328393430
18+20,37919,96620,145
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Population by Race

Cibola County, NM2019
Total26,170.000
White Alone36.870
Black Alone1.360
American Indian Alone43.290
Asian Alone0.580
Pacific Islander Alone0.130
Some Other Race14.240
Two or More Races3.530
Hispanic Origin37.130
Diversity Index82.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Growth Rate

Cibola County, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,3278,8608,9439,043
Housing Units10,32811,10111,16311,275
Owner Occupied Units6,8846,931
Renter Occupied Units2,0592,112
Vacant Units2,2202,232

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Home Value

Cibola County, NM20192024
Median Home Value$93,381$110,717
Average Home Value$123,711$144,950
<$50,0001,4561,150
$50,000 - $99,9992,2892,015
$100,000 - $149,9991,3411,402
$150,000 - $199,9999311,096
$200,000 - $249,999212255
$250,000 - $299,999199269
$300,000 - $399,999328553
$400,000 - $499,9994266
$500,000 - $749,9994985
$1,000,000 +3740

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later93
2000-20091,092
1990-19991,294
1980-19891,977
1970-19792,743
1960-19691,652
1950-19591,109
1940-1949350
1939 or Before764

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cibola County, NM20192024
Median Household$37,439$40,137
Average Household$48,849$54,718
Per Capita$17,745$19,767

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Household Income Base

Cibola County, NM2019
<$15,0001,783
$15,000 - $24,9991,355
$25,000 - $34,999999
$35,000 - $49,9991,526
$50,000 - $74,9991,508
$75,000 - $99,999932
$100,000 - $149,999612
$150,000 - $199,999133
$200,000+95

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,370
In-County Residents7,708
Out-of-County Residents1,596
Drive Alone6,657
Carpooled1,407
Public Transport35
Work at Home640
Less than 5 minutes696
5-9 minutes1,298
10-14 minutes2,131
15-19 minutes1,187
20-24 minutes764
25-29 minutes241
30-34 minutes639
35-39 minutes59
40-44 minutes96
45-59 minutes777
60-89 minutes526
90+ minutes316
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,590
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt31
Mining226
Utilities69
Construction221
Manufacturing70
Wholesale Trade165
  
Retail Trade1,184
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers87
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip52
Food & Beverage Stores228
Health/Pers Care Stores123
Gasoline Stations337
Clothing/Accessory Store7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music5
General Merchandise Str294
Misc Store Retailers23
Nonstore Retailers9
  
Transportation/Warehouse57
Information349
  
Finance & Insurance135
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn110
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing79
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv87
Legal Services8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt72
Educational Services1,429
HealthCare/Social Assist1,582
Arts/Entertainment/Rec930
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs806
Accommodation203
Food Srv/Drinking Places603
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin595
Auto Repair/Maintenance69
Public Administration Emp1,500

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cibola County, NM2019
Some High School2,060
Graduated High School5,239
Associates Degree1,793
Bachelor's Degree1,640
Graduate Degree657

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses663
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus24
Manufacturing Bus13
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus97
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus16
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus31
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus24
Legal Services Bus4
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus34
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus66
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus57
Accommodation Bus20
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus74
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus95

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-19

  Back To Top