Community Profile

Cibola County occupies approximately 4,539 square miles in the northwest region of New Mexico, and is the state’s youngest county, established in 1981. It is bordered by McKinley County to the northwest, Sandoval County to the northeast, and Bernalillo and Valencia Counties to the east, Socorro and Catron counties border to the south and Apache County (Arizona) to the west. The county is mostly rural and has one city, one town and 20 localities; the city of Grants is the county seat. This county is home to three Native American tribes – the Pueblo of Acoma, the Pueblo of Laguna and the Ramah Chapter of the Navajo.

Grants and Milan’s elevation of 6,460 feet is a climate that offers an average high of 70 degrees with a low of 42 degrees at night. The cities are located at the foot of Mt. Taylor, an inactive stratovolcano, which was named in 1849 for then president Zachary Taylor. It is the highest point of the San Mateo Mountains and in the Cibola National Forest at 11, 301 feet. This peak can be seen throughout the mountainous region and provides irrigation water for ranchers, farmers and the pueblos. The region offers scenic vistas of mountains and mesas, historical attractions, a national forest, national monuments, state parks, and many forms of outdoor recreation. It also plays a key role in the mining and forest restoration industries as well.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Cibola County, NM25,59527,21325,94425,770

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8921,7241,676
5-91,8111,7131,663
10-141,9021,7001,740
15-191,9581,5531,629
20-241,8211,6271,465
25-291,8631,8871,543
30-341,8311,7981,776
35-391,7261,6011,650
40-441,7231,4431,559
45-491,9251,4571,406
50-542,0511,5751,496
55-591,7721,8261,514
60-641,4521,7411,738
65-691,1241,4941,680
70-749031,1501,301
75-79700792954
80-84431466546
85+328397434
18+20,37919,86419,691
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Cibola County, NM2019
Total25,944.000
White Alone36.340
Black Alone1.290
American Indian Alone44.290
Asian Alone0.520
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race13.990
Two or More Races3.460
Hispanic Origin36.690
Diversity Index82.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Cibola County, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population-1%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,3278,8608,8978,853
Housing Units10,32811,10111,21911,354
Owner Occupied Units6,8686,839
Renter Occupied Units2,0292,014
Vacant Units2,3222,501

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Cibola County, NM20192024
Median Home Value$104,505$126,260
Average Home Value$136,048$157,775
<$50,0001,247930
$50,000 - $99,9992,0661,781
$100,000 - $149,9991,3431,349
$150,000 - $199,9991,0121,150
$200,000 - $249,999375463
$250,000 - $299,999377483
$300,000 - $399,999297462
$400,000 - $499,9991215
$500,000 - $749,999108177
$1,000,000 +3029

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later92
2000-20091,077
1990-19991,221
1980-19891,986
1970-19793,010
1960-19691,776
1950-19591,066
1940-1949370
1939 or Before674

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cibola County, NM20192024
Median Household$35,695$36,709
Average Household$49,371$52,385
Per Capita$17,072$18,139

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Cibola County, NM2019
<$15,0001,872
$15,000 - $24,9991,422
$25,000 - $34,9991,083
$35,000 - $49,9991,135
$50,000 - $74,9991,474
$75,000 - $99,999987
$100,000 - $149,999673
$150,000 - $199,999189
$200,000+62

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,349
In-County Residents7,659
Out-of-County Residents1,640
Drive Alone6,516
Carpooled1,243
Public Transport36
Work at Home704
Less than 5 minutes954
5-9 minutes1,361
10-14 minutes1,678
15-19 minutes1,167
20-24 minutes690
25-29 minutes298
30-34 minutes634
35-39 minutes149
40-44 minutes202
45-59 minutes735
60-89 minutes453
90+ minutes324
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees9,598
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt29
Mining226
Utilities264
Construction190
Manufacturing66
Wholesale Trade192
  
Retail Trade1,138
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers90
Furn & Home Furnish Str15
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip49
Food & Beverage Stores247
Health/Pers Care Stores120
Gasoline Stations274
Clothing/Accessory Store7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str294
Misc Store Retailers23
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse57
Information344
  
Finance & Insurance132
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn110
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing87
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv137
Legal Services11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt486
Educational Services1,367
HealthCare/Social Assist1,626
Arts/Entertainment/Rec753
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs785
Accommodation170
Food Srv/Drinking Places615
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin315
Auto Repair/Maintenance50
Public Administration Emp1,398

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cibola County, NM2019
Some High School2,032
Graduated High School4,887
Associates Degree1,772
Bachelor's Degree1,550
Graduate Degree677

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses652
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus8
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus24
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus92
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus16
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus30
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus35
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus26
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus33
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus63
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus57
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus38
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus71
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus15
Public Administration Bus83

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top