Community Profile

Cibola County occupies approximately 4,539 square miles in the northwest region of New Mexico, and is the state’s youngest county, established in 1981. It is bordered by McKinley County to the northwest, Sandoval County to the northeast, and Bernalillo and Valencia Counties to the east, Socorro and Catron counties border to the south and Apache County (Arizona) to the west. The county is mostly rural and has one city, one town and 20 localities; the city of Grants is the county seat. This county is home to three Native American tribes – the Pueblo of Acoma, the Pueblo of Laguna and the Ramah Chapter of the Navajo.

Grants and Milan’s elevation of 6,460 feet is a climate that offers an average high of 70 degrees with a low of 42 degrees at night. The cities are located at the foot of Mt. Taylor, an inactive stratovolcano, which was named in 1849 for then president Zachary Taylor. It is the highest point of the San Mateo Mountains and in the Cibola National Forest at 11, 301 feet. This peak can be seen throughout the mountainous region and provides irrigation water for ranchers, farmers and the pueblos. The region offers scenic vistas of mountains and mesas, historical attractions, a national forest, national monuments, state parks, and many forms of outdoor recreation. It also plays a key role in the mining and forest restoration industries as well.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Cibola County, NM25,59527,21325,89825,688

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,8921,6491,610
5-91,8111,6631,610
10-141,9021,6591,708
15-191,9581,4841,589
20-241,8211,5451,404
25-291,8631,8971,552
30-341,8311,8971,799
35-391,7261,6891,769
40-441,7231,5771,649
45-491,9251,5071,555
50-542,0511,5231,511
55-591,7721,7501,462
60-641,4521,7011,588
65-691,1241,5051,622
70-749031,2091,321
75-79700808997
80-84431478543
85+328357399
18+20,37920,01119,772
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Cibola County, NM2021
Total25,898.000
White Alone36.220
Black Alone1.500
American Indian Alone43.680
Asian Alone0.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.120
Some Other Race14.240
Two or More Races3.690
Hispanic Origin37.330
Diversity Index82.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Cibola County, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,3278,8608,7848,781
Housing Units10,32811,10111,10111,198
Owner Occupied Units6,6726,694
Renter Occupied Units2,1122,087
Vacant Units2,3172,417

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Cibola County, NM20212026
Median Home Value$97,379$104,314
Average Home Value$136,290$150,605
<$50,0001,6911,572
$50,000 - $99,9991,7361,663
$100,000 - $149,9991,3501,298
$150,000 - $199,999837855
$200,000 - $249,999285310
$250,000 - $299,999246283
$300,000 - $399,999254320
$400,000 - $499,9993649
$500,000 - $749,999190297
$1,000,000 +2425

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later128
2000-20091,279
1990-19991,377
1980-19891,626
1970-19793,184
1960-19691,704
1950-1959929
1940-1949376
1939 or Before702

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cibola County, NM20212026
Median Household$42,911$48,847
Average Household$55,181$61,107
Per Capita$19,360$21,538

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Cibola County, NM2021
<$15,0001,532
$15,000 - $24,9991,247
$25,000 - $34,9991,073
$35,000 - $49,999906
$50,000 - $74,9991,728
$75,000 - $99,999973
$100,000 - $149,999994
$150,000 - $199,999259
$200,000+72

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,013
In-County Residents7,445
Out-of-County Residents1,522
Drive Alone6,749
Carpooled875
Public Transport22
Work at Home636
Less than 5 minutes868
5-9 minutes1,431
10-14 minutes1,472
15-19 minutes1,054
20-24 minutes788
25-29 minutes337
30-34 minutes655
35-39 minutes98
40-44 minutes266
45-59 minutes651
60-89 minutes404
90+ minutes353
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,363
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt64
Mining18
Utilities84
Construction157
Manufacturing119
Wholesale Trade120
  
Retail Trade980
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers86
Furn & Home Furnish Str15
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip66
Food & Beverage Stores148
Health/Pers Care Stores124
Gasoline Stations222
Clothing/Accessory Store7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str288
Misc Store Retailers11
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse66
Information347
  
Finance & Insurance99
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn81
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing61
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv136
Legal Services11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt461
Educational Services1,039
HealthCare/Social Assist1,466
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,059
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs681
Accommodation149
Food Srv/Drinking Places532
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin586
Auto Repair/Maintenance70
Public Administration Emp772

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cibola County, NM2021
Some High School2,111
Graduated High School4,751
Associates Degree2,096
Bachelor's Degree1,587
Graduate Degree1,019

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses603
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus20
Manufacturing Bus14
Wholesale Trade Bus18
  
Retail Trade Bus98
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus9
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus10
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus7
Nonstore Retailers Bus11
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus29
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus9
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus33
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus22
Legal Services Bus3
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus12
Educational Services Bus27
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus72
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus36
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus66
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus56

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top